Tuesday, November 3, 2009

Alaw Ina Magnat - the Cursed SMS

2 investigated
The said Cursed text message goes by this, as what I've received:

MAY 10, 1976, nsgasaan ang 1 mtndng bbae pero tinkbuhan ng nksgsa.Bgo nmtay ang mtnda tinuran nia ito, “alaw ina magnat”, 1ng itim n dsal.S lht ng nkbsa ni2 mgppktng mtnda ng 3x ng mdling araw!Ta2bi sau,duguan,humihini ng 2long!Nngyari i2 ky MARKY CIELO ng STARSTRUCK dhil d nia naipsa sa 17tao nmty xa arw n dec.7,2008,11:15 d sya ngicng.Sori kilngn q ipsa kc ay0n sa rsearch 220 i2!Niplabas na ito s NGINIG..

For the sake of other people, I’ll interpret it in English. It says that there was once an old woman who was bumped by a vehicle but the one who dunnit fled. But, before she died, she uttered these words, “alaw ina magnat”, an incantation of some dark spell. Everybody who have read this message will be visited by this old woman 3x at dawn’s time, will sit/sleep beside you, covered with blood, begging foe help. This is what happened to Marky Cielo of Starstruck because he failed to pass this to 17 people, who was killed last dec7, 2008, 11:15, haven’t waken up. Sorry, I just have to pass this because according to a research, this is true. This has been aired in NGINIG..*

woah! When I first received this message, it scared the hell of me. Hmmm.. Maybe I was freshman high school at that time and unfortunately (at that time bcoz it’s creepy), I’ve got no load. So what I did is just wait for the time that I’ll meet my sad fate if ever that was freakin’ true. And yeah you’re right, I haven’t met her, of course. How could I create posts if I’m dead?
When I received this again, about lunch time (12pm or so), I was so pissed I received and especially because I’m not unlimited with my txt messages. Also, it’s because I’ve got to hurry because I’ll be having a class at 1pm. But then, when I read it again after my class, I became interested with the incantation. At first, I thought it was of Latin language but just a simple one that has nothing to do with spells. From what I’ve known magna is major or mother. But, the alaw is just so queer. It doesn’t seem to be Latin (mostly used in spells) or even Greek or Hebrew nor Egyptian. With this mind, I found my help from the net. It’s actually an anagram* and a semordnilap* of a Tagalog phrase. It’s better off if you delete the spaces. It’d be alawinamagnat which when read backwards is tangamaniwala. It’d become tanga maniwala which in Tagalog language means “believers are idiots/stubborn/stupid and etc.”
Here are some errors the crap made: 
dawn - If you’ve noticed, the word ‘dawn’ was underlined. Notice the time of the alleged death; it’s 11:15, how could that be dawn or madaling araw? oh c'mon!
Marky Cielo- actually, his cause of death had never been revealed and so is the exact time (which I still find is quite strange and which I shall not reveal my speculation). So, this is really a fraud. Those figures were just making you think it’s real.
By the way, I’d like to comment that this mess has a bunch of wrong "grammar" even if it’s Tagalog. Don’t try fooling people with wrong tenses. Haha…another is that i can't put a source wid my info; they're many ( i opened a lot of sites to know this). 
and BTW,
*NGINIG is a title of a tv show in Philippines aired in ABS-CBN. It’s about ghost and other creepy stories which are alleged to be true or based on real-life experience.
*anagram- it’s somewhat a combi of letters. I’m not good at explaining at all. An example is this: “egos” is an anagram of the word “goes”.
*semordnilap- I got this from the wiki, I think. Example (which is actually the origin): “semidornilap” is a semidornilap of the word “palindromes”
By the way, I'm not saying I'm perfect at grammar...haha...

Finally!

0 investigated
It took me some hell of a month or so to post again. Perhaps I was just a little bit of busy or acting to be (haha). Yeah, of course, I have been busy (until now). Busy with school stuffs, and fb apps and whatnot.

*fb means facebook (for those who don't know)

as if somebody's reading this..hehe

Finally, I made a post. Sadly, I have not been able to post those that I am supposed to do so. In fact, this blog is supposed to be like an online journal (take note that not all blogs are journals), like a blow-by-blow account of my life. I was actually expecting that this'd be more productive than a written journal. Fact is that I'm such a sloth to write that I thought getting online is better. Fact is that what a lazy guy am I that getting techie has led me to games aside from this. oh that's so crap!

I've been away much that I think I've got to recall. It's so great that I still got a QPA (quality point average) which my scholarship requires me. Although I did not really aim for a Class award, I'm still quite sad about it. Class Award requires a QPA* of 3.25 wherein mine just seems to be hanging. It's like 3.2454545... the matter is I don't really think that they'd round that off to 3.25 But I still find that funny because it's not official, i think..haha

*QPA is the term for our college grade for all the subs taken per sem

Anyways, these are my plans (that's surprisingly; I'm not used with plans)
1. TKE (The Kristian Enigma) as an Online Journal (as detailed above)

2. ambigrams- this actually is my inspiration for pursuing this damm*t blog inspired by nagfa's ambigram blog. I have actually made few ambigrams but to post them? like a kind of shame to the net world. I'm still planning to edit them. Thanks to Picnik, I made it without Adobe Photoshop. Actually, we had Adobe Photoshop already but it's not installed in the family pc which I'm using; it's in my sis' laptop (who actually don't know how to use it..haha..for now).

3. Poems- I've actually been writing poems but shame and shyness block my plans to pursue posting them. Another is that I feared some too lazy folks would steal them as I didn't had them in copyright. there's something that happened in my high school years that built that trauma.

4. differences- this is something i really like. Example above are the words shame and shyness. I think, I repeat, I just think they are not the same. I'm gonna post about some stuffs like that and all.

5. trivia and facts- becoz i love researching (a bit), i'm planning to post some interesting facts

Oh Lord, I just hope I'd be able to post them.
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...